Travel to Azerbaijan requires an entry visa, unless there is an agreement on visa free travel with the country of citizenship. Citizens of countries, which have visa-free regime agreement and citizens who have issued visa, only need to go through passport control once they arrive at one of the international airports of Azerbaijan. We urges our international students to apply for a visa at the closest Azerbaijani Embassy. Information about visa procedures for specific countries can be obtained from the respective embassies www.mfa.gov.az .If there is no Embassy in student’s home country, he or she will be able to receive a visa at visa division of the Consular Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) operated in Heydar Aliyev International Airport. Students will most likely be issued a single entry visa with the validity period of 30 days, and be required to apply for a temporary residence permit once in Azerbaijan. The temporary residence Identity Card enables students to travel outside Azerbaijan and return without visa requirements through the period indicated on it.

Here are the required documents in order to obtain an entry visa:
•Passport (must be valid for at least 1 year):
•Official invitation letter from any Azerbaijan University (2 copies):
•Completed visa application form:
•Two photos (3x4cm, against white background):
•Visa fee:
For additional information, visit the Ministry of Foreign Affairs website at: Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Registration: Within first three days of arriving in Azerbaijan all foreigners are required to register with the State Migration Services. In order to register, visitors should submit a completed registration form , a copy of the biographic page of their passport, and a copy of their visa to the State Migration Service via email, mail, or in person.For additional information, visit State Migration Service website at: Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Below are the required documents in order to obtain a temporary residence permit:

Official invitation letter from university
Passport – original and a copy (including the visa page)
Two photos (3x4cm, against red background)
Health Certificate received upon medical check up – original, not more than 3 months old and to be issued in Baku.
Completed application form
Permit fee
For updates on requirements and for additional details, visit State Migration Service website at:www.migration.gov.az
Study in Azerbaijan © 2016