Azerbaijan Education System
General secondary school education in the Republic of Azerbaijan consists of three levels - primary, general secondary, and full secondary education, and general secondary school education begins with six years of age. General secondary school education is conducted on relevant educational programs (curriculums). The general secondary school education in the country implemented in schools of general education, special purpose schools, gymnasiums, lyceums, the primary and secondary vocational schools, as well as colleges and schools established under the auspices of higher educational institutions
Primary education: Objective of the Primary education is to develop in children ability to read, write and compute, and to form in them primary knowledge about society and the nature, the elements of logical thinking, aesthetic, artistic taste and other properties. Primary education is conducted on appropriate educational program (curriculum). The primary education in the Republic of Azerbaijan begins with six years of age and covers the first four classes.
General secondary education: The purpose of secondary education is to form in pupils the culture of oral speech and writing, communication skills, logical thinking and creation of relevant knowledge and impressions on subjects included in curriculum and as well as on global civilization, to provide ability to use modern information and communication tools, the ability to determine the direction of future activity. General secondary education covers the fifth-ninth classes. The general secondary education in the Republic of Azerbaijan is compulsory. The final evaluation is done at level of general secondary education and the relevant document - the certificate is issued to pupils finished the education. Document on general secondary education is considered as a basis for continuing the next level of education.
Full secondary education: At the level of full secondary education the full realization of pupils' talent and ability, their preparation for independent life and profession selection, the formation of an active civil position of national and universal human values, respect for human rights and fundamental freedoms and tolerance, ability to communicate in one or several of foreign languages, etc. will be provided. Full secondary education covers full mastering of education programs (curriculum) in all three levels. Specialization of education is provided at full secondary education (humanitarian, technical, natural and etc).Full secondary education, being the last level of general secondary school education covers tenth - eleventh classes, and the final state attestation of the assessment knowledge of pupils is carried out. According to the results of the attestation the relevant state certificate of education is issued to graduates. Document on full secondary education is considered as a basis for continuation the next level of education.
Primary and secondary vocational education : The primary vocational secondary education provides the training of skilled worker on various arts and mass professions on the basis of general secondary education in accordance with the demands of society and the labor market. The first vocational-special education, regardless of form of ownership, is carried out in vocational educational institutions, different organizations, enterprises, labor market, employment agencies, and structures of educational institutions the relevant fields, and it finishes by granting of professional ranks to graduates on relevant specializations. The primary vocational-education is based on special education programs (curriculums). Graduates of the primary vocational schools on the basis of general secondary education are provided with relevant state document – certificate of education in addition to certificates on specialties. Secondary vocational education provides specialists with secondary school education on various specialties for manufacturing and service sectors in accordance with the requirements of the society and the labor market based on secondary education. The secondary vocational education is implemented mainly in relevant structures of the colleges and higher educational institutions and finishes by issuance of sub-bachelor vocational-qualification degree. Those who are admitted to secondary vocational education institutions from the base of the general secondary education also get the full secondary education. Secondary vocational education is arranged on the base of related educational programs (curriculums). Graduates who completed the secondary vocational education get the state document in accordance with the specimen. i.e. the diploma. Document on the secondary vocational education gives the right of admission to institutions of higher education and is the basis for higher education at the next educational level.